Thursday, December 11, 2014

All You Had To Do Was Sit

"All You Had To Do Was Sit"

[Verse 1]
You're such a good girl, such a good girl!
Love to take you for a walk, a run, a neighborhood whirl!
Love to play with you, love to pat your tummy!
I'd never want to try your treats, but you act like they're so yummy!
You know so many tricks!
So many treats!  So many licks!

[Verse 2]
Sit
Hey! All you had to do was sit
We're at the show -- we were gonna win it!
But you didn't wanna sit -- had to sniff that dog's butt!
Girl, I'm so disappointed in you, oh, girl, I tell you what!
That day, oh, we didn't win that trophy!
No, they passed it on to some bitch named Sofie!
No, girl, not gonna give you a biscuit
'Cause, hey, girl, all you had to do was sit!

[Verse 3]
Damn it, all you had to do was sit
Like you did so many times before, nothing to it
Then, why'd you have to go and let me down when I brought you up
That's right, girl, I've raised you from a pup!
And, now, girl, you act like you want a treat
A juicy steak or something else bitches like to eat.
Well, girl, how'm I gonna make you learn?
Dog food's not cheap or free, it's something you gotta earn!

[Chorus]
All you had to do was sit
All you had to do was sit
All you had to do was sit
All you had to do was sit